People v. Keen
[…] It accomplished this task in two steps. First, it omitted sex-related offenses from the definition of "sex offense," as the mandatory indeterminate sentencing statute applies only to sex offenses. See § 18-1.3-1004. Second, having deleted sex-related offenses from the definition of "sex offense," it pulled them back within SOLSA's grasp by adding explicit references to them in other provisions, including those addressing the treatment and level of supervision required on probation and parole. See §§ 18-1.3-1005(1), -1007(1)(a), C.R.S. (2020). For example, in section 18-1.3-1007(1)(a), after requiring the establishment of SOISP for persons convicted of a sex offense and sentenced to probation, the legislature pronounced that, "[i]n addition, the court shall require a person, as a condition of probation, to participate in [SOISP] . . . if the person is convicted of one of the [sex-related offenses listed therein]." Id. (including, among other sex-related offenses, attempt, conspiracy, and solicitation to commit a sex offense when such "attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation would constitute a class 5 felony").