NO. 5-16-0480
[…] People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242 (2006); People v. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d 194, 209 (2004); see also People v. Sanchez, 2013 IL App (2d) 120445, ¶ 28 (although reasonable inference may support criminal conviction, there is a line between reasonable inference and mere speculation). "[M]erely because the trier of fact accepted certain testimony or made certain inferences based on the evidence does not guarantee the reasonableness of its decision." People v. Ross, 229 Ill. 2d 255, 272 (2008).
¶ 17 The offense of possession of a stolen firearm is a Class 2 felony. 720 ILCS 5/24-3.8(b) (West 2014). Section 24-3.8(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that "[a] person commits possession of a stolen firearm when he or she, not being entitled to the possession of a firearm, possesses the firearm, knowing it to have been stolen or converted." 720 ILCS 5/24-3.8(a) (West 2014). Thus, to sustain a charge of possession of a stolen forearm, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the minor possessed the firearm, that the minor was not entitled to possess said firearm, and that the minor knew the firearm was stolen. People v.