People v. Karaitiana
[…] Karaitiana contends she is entitled to an additional 67 days of presentence conduct credits, because the court, at the instance of defense counsel, improperly applied the 15 percent limitation, since attempted first degree burglary is notone of the violent felonies listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c). The People do not address the merits of Karaitiana’s claim for additional credits. Instead, the People say her claim “cannot be considered in these proceedings” because Karaitiana failed to first request the trial court to correct the error. We do not agree.

As the People point out, section 1237.1 prohibits a defendant from taking an appeal from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, “unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” But in People v.