No. 314517
[…] We disagree. The trial court's findings of fact at a juvenile dispositional hearing are reviewed for clear error and its dispositional decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Brown, 205 Mich App 503, 504-505; 517 NW2d 806 (1994); In re Chapel, 134 Mich App 308, 315; 350 NW2d 871 (1984). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is outside the range of principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003).
MCL 712A.18 governs the powers of the trial court in the dispositional phase of juvenile matters. The trial court has the discretion to enter an order of disposition that is "appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained." MCL 712A.18(1). MCR 3.943(A) provides that "[a] dispositional hearing is conducted to determine what measures the court will take with respect to a juvenile and, when applicable, any other person, once the court has determined following trial or plea that the juvenile has committed an offense."