People v. Justice
[…] People v. Sargent, 239 Ill.2d 166, 189, 940 N.E.2d 1045, 1058 (2010).

¶ 21 With a plain-error analysis, the reviewing court first determines whether any error occurred at all. Sargent, 239 Ill.2d at 189, 940 N.E.2d at 1059. If error did occur, this court then considers whether either of the two prongs of the plain-error doctrine has been satisfied. Sargent, 239 Ill.2d at 189-90, 940 N.E.2d at 1059. Under both prongs, the defendant bears the burden of persuasion. Sargent, 239 Ill.2d at 190, 940 N.E.2d at 1059.

¶ 22 Section 114-5(d) of the Procedure Code provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"[D]efendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit. Upon the filing of such motion a hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible after its filing by a judge not named in the motion ***." 725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 2022).
A defendant who moves for a substitution of judge for cause under section 114-5(d) bears the burden of establishing actual prejudice. People v. Patterson, 192 Ill.2d 93, 131, 735 N.E.2d 616, 638 (2000).