People v. Jurling
[…] Defendant moved in limine to exclude any evidence of his prior molestation conviction on the ground that its prejudicial effect outweighed its probative value. He argued that the thrust of his defense was that he mistakenly believed that the victim in this case was over age 18. Defendant argued that since the prior conviction involved a three-year-old victim, it was not similar to the instant case. He also argued that the prior conviction was remote in time and there was no evidence of any intervening similar conduct.

Section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

After conducting the requisite balancing under section 352, the court ruled that the prior sex offense evidence was admissible because it was relevant to show intent, “possibly motive,” and a lack of accident, and was “not unduly prejudicial.”