No. 02923–08.
[…] Even if Defendant had not waived his right to challenge his status as a second felony offender, Defendant's motion to set aside his sentence still would be denied. Contrary to Defendant's contention, as set forth further below, the statute under which Defendant was convicted-D.C.Code § 22–2802–is equivalent, in relevant part, to New York's attempt to commit robbery statute, PL § 110/160.00. Thus, Defendant's D.C. conviction constitutes a valid predicate felony under New York law.
With respect to Defendant's out-of-state conviction at issue, according to D.C.Code § 22–2801, an attempt to commit robbery is a felony. Specifically, the D.C. felony robbery statute provides:
Whoever by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, shall take from the person or immediate actual possession of another anything of value, is guilty of robbery, and any person convicted thereof shall suffer imprisonment for not less than 2 years nor more than 15 years.
D.C.Code § 22–2801. Under D.C. law, a robbery is committed when anything of value is taken in either of three ways: (1) “by force or violence,” against resistance;
or (2) “by force or violence,” by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching;
See. e.g., People v.