No. 02923–08.
[…] See, e.g., Ulmer v. United States, 649 A .2d 295 (D.C.Ct.App.1994).
In New York, robbery is defined as “forcible stealing” and requires the use or threatened use of force to sustain a conviction.
PL § 160.00; People v. Lowery, 253 A.D.2d 893, 894 (2d Dept.1988); People v. Ross, 251 A.D.2d 235, 236 (1st Dept.), app. denied,92 N.Y.2d 951 (1998). An attempt is defined as engaging in conduct which tends to effect the commission of a crime, with intent to commit a crime. PL § 110.00.
.Penal Law § 160.00 defines robbery as follows: “Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: 1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or 2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”