People v. Judd
[…] O'Malley, 356 Ill. App. 3d 1038, 1046 (2005).

¶ 16 Defendant also suggests that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Diomedes, 2014 IL App (2d) 121080, ¶ 24. In this case, defendant was charged with a violation of section 11-601(b) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11-601(b) (West 2012)). That section states in relevant part, "No person may drive a vehicle upon any highway of this State at a speed

which is greater than the applicable statutory maximum speed limit." 625 ILCS 5/11-601(b) (West 2012). Duehning testified that he observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed and activated his radar. The radar showed the vehicle was traveling 77 miles per hour in a 55-mile-per-hour zone.