People v. Judd
[…] In particular, defendant contends as follows:

"Defendant/Appellant clearly and effectively questioned [Duehning] as to the closest "speed Limit" [sic] sign and by [Duehning's] own admission stated: 'He did not know.' The Law [sic] is clear in accordance with 625 ILCS 5-11-603 of the Illinois Vehicular Code [sic] that the evidence obtained shall be inadmissible in court and the grounds for an immediate and automatic dismissal."

At the time defendant was cited, section 11-603 provided as follows:

"Whenever the Illinois State Toll Highway Authority determines, upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation concerning a toll highway under its jurisdiction, that a maximum speed limit prescribed in Section 11-601 of this Chapter is greater or less than is reasonable or safe with respect to conditions found to exist at any
place or along any part or zone of such highway, the Authority shall determine and declare by regulation a reasonable and safe absolute maximum speed limit at such place or along such part or zone, not exceeding 65 miles per hour. A limit so determined and declared becomes effective, and suspends the application of the limit prescribed in Section 11-601 of this Chapter, when (a) the Department [of Transportation] concurs in writing with the Authority's regulation, and (b) appropriate signs giving notice of the limit are erected at such place or along such part or zone of the highway. Electronic speed-detecting devices shall not be used within 500 feet beyond any such sign in the direction of travel; if so used in violation hereof, evidence obtained thereby shall be inadmissible in any prosecution for speeding." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-603 (West 2012).

In People v. Johannsen, 126 Ill. App. 2d 31, 34 (1970), the court held that the purpose of the language italicized above is to give a motorist time to adjust to the speed limit before subjecting him or her to radar detection.