09-15-2011
[…] On December 15, the juvenile court dismissed the second petition, even though appellant had already admitted the amended allegation and a disposition had been imposed. The court also affirmed the DJJ commitment on the first petition. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
This analysis is adapted from this court's opinion in In re Greg F. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1252; the California Supreme Court granted review June 8, 2011 (No. S191868).
A juvenile court's authority to commit a minor to DJJ is a matter of statutory law. Pursuant to section 733, subdivision (c) (hereafter section 733(c)), "[a] ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the [DJJ]: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code."
Section 733 was enacted in 2007. (Stats. 2007, ch. 175, § 22, eff. Aug. 24, 2007, operative Sept. 1, 2007; amended by Stats. 2008, ch. 699, § 28.)
The offense alleged in the second petition and admitted by appellant, misdemeanor battery (Pen. Code, § 242), is not an offense "described in subdivision (b) of Section 707" or a sex offense set forth in Penal Code section 290.008. Thus, pursuant to section 733(c), it could not provide a legal basis for committing appellant to DJJ.
Pursuant to section 782 and In re J.L. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 43, the juvenile court dismissed the second petition, so that under section 733(c) "the most recent offense[s] alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court" would be the felony mayhem and assault offenses, which are offenses "described in subdivision (b) of Section 707" that could support appellant's DJJ commitment. In dismissing the second petition, the court stated it was doing so "in the interest of justice."