09-15-2011
[…] (V.C., at p. 1465, fn. 9.) V.C. concluded that the dismissal of the 2007 petition was not "in the interests of justice" under section 782 because it was a violation of due process to deprive the minor of the benefit of the fully-executed plea bargain by dismissing the 2007 petition at the prosecution's request in order to render the minor eligible for a DJJ commitment based on the 2005 petition. (V.C., at pp. 1465-1467.)
V.C. also concluded that the juvenile court's dismissal was contrary to the Legislature's intent in enacting section 733(c): "The language of section 733(c) allows commitment to [DJJ] only when 'the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court' . . . is an eligible offense. The statute does not focus on the overall or entire delinquent history of the minor or on whether the minor may be generally considered a serious, violent offender.