People v. Joshua H. (In re J.M.)
[…] "the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012).
¶ 37 Among the dispositional alternatives available to the trial court is "place[ment] in accord with Section 2-27" of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27 (West 2012)). 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2012). Section 2-27(1) of the Act provides that the court may place custody and guardianship of a minor with someone other than the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of the minor if the court determines that those persons
"are unfit or unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian ***." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2012).
¶ 38 This language contains a disjunctive requirement to be met before custody may be placed with someone other than the biological parent: first, both parents must be "unfit or unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so," and, second, "the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of [either parent]." ¶ 39 "Because biological parents have a superior right of custody to their children, both parents must be adjudged unfit, unable[,] or unwilling to care