1-23-0046
[…] People v. Cregan, 2014 IL 113600, ¶ 28. In addition, this search includes items immediately associated with the arrestee's person, such as a wallet, purse or backpack that is in the arrestee's physical possession. Id. ¶¶ 33-34, 42, 50. Furthermore, police officers may conduct a custodial search of an individual arrested for a petty offense. People v Fitzpatrick, 2013 IL 113449, ¶ 19.
¶ 54 Here, Officer Yanez had probable cause to arrest respondent based on his violation of the Vehicle Code. Section 11-1007(a) states that "where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway." 625 ILCS 5/11-1007(a) (West 2020). Violation of that statute constitutes a petty offense. Fitzpatrick, 2013 IL 113449, ¶ 4. That being said, a violation of section 11-1007(a) does not occur absent proof that it was practicable to use the sidewalk. See People v.