No. 2022-03249 Ind. No. 138/21
[…] On appeal, the defendant contends that this condition of probation was improperly imposed in excess of the court's statutory authority. The People take no position with respect to the defendant's contention.
"Pursuant to Penal Law § 65.10(1), the conditions of probation 'shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him [or her] to do so'" (People v Mensah, 221 A.D.3d 732, 733). In Penal Law § 65.10(2), the Legislature set forth a list of conditions intended as rehabilitative (see People v Hakes, 32 N.Y.3d 624, 629). For example, a court may require a defendant, as a condition of a sentence of probation, to "[p]erform services for a public or not-for-profit corporation, association, institution[,] or agency" (Penal Law § 65.10[2][h]; cf. CPL 170.55). However, a community service condition "may only be imposed upon conviction of" certain types of crimes, including a "class E felony, or a youthful offender finding replacing any such conviction, where the defendant has consented to the amount and conditions of such service" (Penal Law § 65.10[2][h]; see People v Bush, 38 N.Y.3d 66, 73; People v Wood, 277 A.D.2d 515, 516; cf. Matter of Jzamaine E.M., 150 A.D.3d 738, 739).