5-22-0664
[…] The "[d]epravity of a parent may be shown by a series of acts or a course of conduct that indicates a moral deficiency and an inability to conform to accepted morality." In re Dawn H., 281 Ill.App.3d 746, 757 (1996). Generally, a single felony is insufficient to establish depravity in a parent. Id.; see also In re R.G., 165 Ill.App.3d 112, 134 (1988). However, in some circumstances, one felony will suffice. See In re Abdullah, 85 Ill.2d 300, 306-07 (1981); see also 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i) (West 2022). Instead, the Adoption Act provides a rebuttable presumption of depravity "if the parent has been criminally convicted of at least 3 felonies" with at least one of the convictions taking "place within 5 years of the filing of the petition or motion seeking termination of parental rights." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i) (West 2022). The presumption is rebutted by "clear and convincing evidence" that respondent is not depraved. Id.