People v. Joseph
[…] Joseph, 63 A.D.3d 1659, 880 N.Y.S.2d 447, amended 63 A.D.3d 1727, 880 N.Y.S.2d 601). We remitted the matter to County Court for a new hearing to determine the amount of restitution ( id.). Upon remittal, the matter was referred to a judicial hearing officer (JHO), who conducted a hearing and rendered a decision. The court adopted the JHO's decision and ordered defendant to pay restitution in the amount found by the JHO to be appropriate.

We agree with defendant that the court erred in again delegating its responsibility to conduct the restitution hearing. Penal Law § 60.27(2) provides that, “[i]f the record does not contain sufficient evidence [of the amount of restitution due] or upon request by the defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance with the procedure set forth in [CPL 400.30]” (emphasis added). Significantly, “CPL 400.30 does not contain a provision permitting the court to delegate its responsibility to conduct the hearing to its court attorney or to any other fact finder ” ( People v.