2015–04581 (Ind. No. 1088/13)
[…] Bradshaw, 18 N.Y.3d 257, 264–267, 938 N.Y.S.2d 254, 961 N.E.2d 645 ; People v. Reader, 155 A.D.3d 976, 63 N.Y.S.3d 900 ).
As the People correctly concede, the defendant should not have been sentenced as a second violent felony offender with respect to his convictions of counts one and two of the indictment. Since this affects the legality of his sentence, the issue is reviewable irrespective of the validity of the waiver of his right to appeal (see People v. Seaberg, 74 N.Y.2d 1, 9, 543 N.Y.S.2d 968, 541 N.E.2d 1022 ; People v. Helmus, 125 A.D.3d 884, 4 N.Y.S.3d 116 ). Penal Law § 70.04 sets forth the criteria for determining when a felony can serve as a predicate for second violent felony offender status. To qualify as a predicate violent felony conviction, the "[s]entence upon such prior conviction must have been imposed before commission of the present felony" ( Penal Law § 70.04[1][b][ii] ; see People v. Samms, 95 N.Y.2d 52, 55, 710 N.Y.S.2d 310, 731 N.E.2d 1118 ).