People v. Jorge M. (In re Jorge M.)
[…] The minor asks this court to reverse the juvenile court's order and remand the matter to that court with directions to reduce the offense to second degree murder.

The Attorney General contends that there is sufficient evidence to support the finding that first degree murder was a natural and probable consequence of the assault on Barajas. "[T]he court properly recognized that [the minor] was involved in a street criminal gang activity, that the gang had motive to kill Barajas and armed themselves accordingly, and that their activity was premeditated and deliberate."

Section 1192 provides that, "[u]pon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree." In a juvenile court matter, the court must find "the degree of the offense and whether it would be a misdemeanor or a felony had the offense been committed by an adult." (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.780(e)(5).) "These determinations may be deferred until the disposition hearing." (Ibid.)