People v. Jordan
[…] Robert C. Mitchell, Riverhead, N.Y. (Alfred J. Cicale of counsel), for appellant.

Thomas J. Spota, District Attorney, Riverhead, N.Y. (Marcia R. Kucera of counsel), for respondent.

Before: Krausman, J.P., Mastro, Rivera and Spolzino, JJ., concur.


Ordered that the sentence is affirmed insofar as appealed from.

Contrary to the defendant's contention, the County Court did not violate Penal Law § 70.45 by imposing a post-release supervision term of five years for his conviction of assault in the second degree. Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.45 (2), the period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence "shall be five years except that . . . such period shall be three years whenever a determinate sentence is imposed pursuant to . . . section 70.02 of this article upon a conviction for a class D or class E violent felony offense." Although assault in the second degree is a class D violent felony, the defendant was adjudicated a second felony offender, and thus sentenced pursuant to Penal Law § 70.06 (6) rather than Penal Law § 70.02. Accordingly, the imposition of a five-year term of post-release supervision was required