People v. Jones
[…] (See Bay, supra, 40 Cal.App.5th at p. 139.) As such, the trial court only had authority to either impose or strike the enhancements. Thus, we agree with the parties that the stays of the section 667(a) enhancements resulted in an unauthorized sentence.

As for the remedy, the People concede it would be appropriate to "remand with direction for the trial court to correct the improperly stayed enhancements," as Jones requests. However, "[i]n the interest of judicial economy," the People ask that we exercise our authority to "strike the five stayed section 667[(a)] enhancements and direct the trial court to correct the abstract of judgment to reflect the judgment as modified." (See § 1260 ["The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from . . . "]; People v. Vieira (2005) 35 Cal.4th 264, 294 [reviewing court may exercise its authority to modify an unauthorized sentence under § 1260 and direct the trial court to issue an amended abstract of judgment reflecting the appropriate sentence]; People v.