People v. Jones
[…] Defendant therefore requests that should a swab order be granted, this court order a Mapp hearing in this case. Finally, again should this court grant a swab order, defendant requests a protective order preventing the OCME from sharing the results with other agencies.

After a review of the People's motion papers, filed on July 8, 2013 and the defendant's affirmation in opposition, filed on August 2, 2013, the official court file, and all of the prior court proceedings, this court finds defendant's arguments to be unavailing and GRANTS the People's request for the taking of a buccal swab.

CPL 240.40 (2)(b) (v) provides:

Upon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor's information, information, or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending... (b) may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence. Such order may, among other things, require the defendant to:
(v) Permit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury thereto.