People v. Jones
[…] The prosecutor then asked: "Isn't it true that in your statement to Detective Krutz, you specifically talked about sleeping on the playground equipment of the Natomas Community Center because you were homeless?" Defendant answered: "No. I believe I said I was -- I stay at the park late nights and early mornings because I'm an insomniac."

Over defense counsel's objection, the prosecutor was then allowed to question defendant concerning 19 trespass citations issued to him in the South Natomas area.

B.

Analysis

Section 780 provides generally that "the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his [or her] testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (h) A statement made by [the witness] that is inconsistent with any part of his [or her] testimony at the hearing." Where, as here, the witness is given an opportunity to explain or deny the inconsistent statement (see § 770, subd. (a)), evidence of such a statement is "admissible to prove [its] substance as well as to impeach the declarant." (People v.