People v. Jones
[…] During the defense case, defense counsel thoroughly question the Defendant and raised a claim of justification. Accordingly, the Court finds that defense counsel provided Defendant with meaningful representation. See People v. Charles, 309 A.D. 2d 873 (2 Dept. 2003).

C.P.L. §440.30 (4) (b) states that for a motion to vacate judgment and set aside sentence, upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if "the motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all essential facts ".

In his motion, Defendant fails to provide the Court with an affidavit from either himself or trial counsel stating that counsel possessed or had knowledge of the subject text messages at any time, during the trial.