NO. 4-15-0686
[…] Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510, ¶ 42, 987 N.E.2d 386. This means we must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution. Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510, ¶ 42, 987 N.E.2d 386. "We will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 217, 824 N.E.2d 262, 267-68 (2005).
¶ 24 Section 31-1(a) of the of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) provides as follows:
"A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2014).
¶ 25 In People v.