NO. 4-15-0686
[…] In light of defendant's failure to establish the deficiency prong of the Strickland standard, his claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel fails.
¶ 40 D. Public-Defender-Reimbursement Fee
¶ 41 Defendant argues the trial court erred by ordering him to pay a $100 public-defender-reimbursement fee without holding a hearing to assess his ability to pay, as required by section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2014)). Defendant contends we should vacate the fee outright and decline to remand the matter for its reimposition.
¶ 42 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code provides the following:
"Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2014).
¶ 43 The State concedes the issue and we agree. No hearing was held on defendant's ability to pay the fee in this case. Accordingly, we vacate the fee outright. See People v.