10-28-2016
[…] (Id. at p. 2468.)
In response to Miller and other decisions of the United States and California Supreme Courts concerning LWOP and de facto LWOP sentences imposed on youthful offenders, the California Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 260 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.), adding section 3051 and section 4801, subdivision (c). These statutes created a mechanism that allows minors sentenced to lengthy determinate terms or an indeterminate life term to secure their release on parole after serving a prescribed term of confinement if they can demonstrate "growth and maturity." (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 1.) As relevant to Jones, section 3051, subdivision (b)(3) provides: "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the [Board of Parole Hearings (Board)] during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing." (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).)
See Graham v. Florida (2010) 560 U.S. 48; Miller, supra, 132 S.Ct. 2455; People v. Caballero (2012) 55 Cal.4th 262 (Caballero).
A "[c]ontrolling offense" is defined as "the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
Section 3051 originally applied to persons who committed a controlling offense before the person was 18 years old. (Former section 3051; Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4.) The Legislature amended the statute in 2015 to include persons under 23 years of age.