10-28-2016
[…] Moreover, as we explained above, it is not reasonably probable that Clark's impeaching testimony would have gained Torres a more favorable result. V. The People Pleaded And Proved 25 Years to Life Gun Enhancements As To Torres And Jones.
Defendants argue that the court erred in imposing gun use enhancements of 25 years to life under section 12022.53, subdivisions (d) and (e)(1) because the People did not satisfy the pleading and proof requirements of section 12022.53, subdivisions (e)(1) and (j). We disagree.
A. Statutory Background
Section 12022.53 imposes progressive sentence enhancements for gun use in the commission of serious felonies including murder (subdivision (a)(1)).
A person who uses a firearm in the commission of a felony listed in subdivision (a) "shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years." (§ 12022.53, subd. (b).) A person who personally and intentionally discharges a firearm in the commission of a felony listed in subdivision (a) "shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 20 years." (§ 12022.53, subd. (c).) And, a person who personally and intentionally discharges a firearm in the commission of a felony listed in subdivision (a) and "proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life." (§ 12022.53, subd. (d).)
Subdivision (e)(1) of section 12022.53 is a gang-related firearm provision.