People v. Jones
[…] In this case, to prove defendant guilty of attempted possession of a stolen motor vehicle (PSMV), the State was required to show that defendant, with the intent

to commit PSMV, and not being entitled to possession of an essential part of the vehicle, attempted to possess the catalytic converter from the 2000 Oldsmobile van owned by David Lane, knowing that the part was stolen or converted. 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2012); 720 ILCS 5/8-4 (West 2012).

¶ 16 Section 1-118 of the Vehicle Code defines "essential parts" as follows:

"Essential parts. All integral and body parts of a vehicle of a type required to be registered hereunder, the removal, alteration or substitution of which would tend to conceal the identity of the vehicle or substantially alter its appearance, model, type or mode of operation. "Essential parts" includes the following: vehicle hulks, shells, chassis, frames, front end assemblies (which may consist of headlight, grill, fenders and hood), front clip (front end assembly with cowl attached), rear clip (which may consist of quarter panels, fenders, floor and top), doors,