People v. Jones
[…] This appeal timely followed. ¶ 7 On appeal, defendant contends that the court had no statutory authority to impose an extended term based on convictions arising after his conviction and initial sentencing, and, therefore, his sentence is void. The State responds that the court has the authority to impose such a sentence so that his sentence is not erroneous. ¶ 8 Armed robbery is a Class X felony punishable by 6 to 30 years' imprisonment or an extended term of up to 60 years. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2010). Section 5-5-3.2(b) of the Code of Corrections (Code) lists grounds for imposing an extended-term sentence, including:

"When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are
separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2010).