People v. Jones
[…] Section 5-5-3.2(b) of the Code of Corrections (Code) lists grounds for imposing an extended-term sentence, including:

"When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are
separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2010).
By contrast, section 5-5-3.2(a) of the Code enumerates aggravating factors that "shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence" within the statutorily-applicable range. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (West 2010). ¶ 9 Here, the factors argued by the State, and those found by the court, at resentencing are section 5-5-3.2(a) aggravating factors rather than section 5-5-3.2(b) extended-term grounds.