NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant timely appealed.
We note that the abstract of judgment incorrectly reflects the sentence that was imposed. The abstract shows eight-month terms for the three rape counts.
Discussion
Exhibiting harmful material to a minor
Defendant first argues that the evidence did not support his conviction for exhibiting harmful material to a minor.
Section 288.2, subdivision (a) provides that “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes [or] exhibit[s] . . . any harmful matter, as defined in section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” Section 313, subdivision (a) defines “harmful matter” as “matter, taken as a whole, which to the average person, applying contemporary statewide standards, appeals to the prurient interest, and is matter which, taken as a whole depicts or describes in a patently offensive way sexual