People v. Johnson
[…] There is no merit to the defendant's contention that he was deprived of the effective assistance of counsel (see People v Stultz, 2 N.Y.3d 277, 287; People v Flores, 84 N.Y.2d 184, 187).

The defendant contends that the Supreme Court should have granted his motion to preclude the complaining witness from identifying the defendant in court because the People did not provide timely notice of the witness's prior identification of the defendant as required by CPL 710.30. The defendant is correct that, "within 15 days of arraignment, the prosecution must serve upon the defendant notice of its intention to introduce at trial 'testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such'" (People v Boyer, 6 N.Y.3d 427, 431, quoting CPL 710.30[1][b]).