11-23-2021
[…] Defendant similarly argues on appeal that his scores for OV 1 and OV 2 were erroneous because he was acquitted by the jury of the "firearm charges" and that the trial court's scoring for OV 1 and OV 2 therefore violated the holding in Beck. Stated succinctly, the Beck Court held that "[o]nce acquitted of a given crime, it violates due process to sentence the defendant as if he committed that very same crime." Beck, 504 Mich. at 609.
In this case, defendant was acquitted of felonious assault and two counts of felony-firearm. The crime of felonious assault is defined in MCL 750.82(1), which provides in pertinent part that "a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . ." "The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery." People v Avant, 235 Mich.App. 499, 505; 597 N.W.2d 864 (1999).