People v. Johnson
[…] Additionally, "[l]aw enforcement-related encounters or activities" include, but are not limited to, traffic stops, *** arrests, searches, interrogations, investigations, *** or any other instance in which the officer is enforcing the laws of the municipality, county, or State." 50 ILCS 706/10-10 (West 2018). In contrast, law enforcement-related activities do not include instances where an officer is completing paperwork either alone or solely in the presence of another officer. 50 ILCS 706/10-10 (West 2018).

¶ 29 Pertinent to the dispute before us, section 10-30 states as follows:

"The recordings may be used as evidence in any administrative, judicial, legislative, or disciplinary proceeding. If a court or other finder of fact finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a recording was intentionally not captured, destroyed, altered, or intermittently captured in violation of this Act, then the court or other finder of fact shall consider or be instructed to consider that violation in weighing the evidence, unless the State provides a reasonable justification." (Emphases added.) 50 ILCS 706/10-30 (West 2018).

No publish decisions have addressed or interpreted this statute.