People v. Johnson
[…] 6007, subdivision (b)(2), after the State Bar had found "probable cause to believe [Mays] has become incapable of devoting the time and attention to, and providing the quality of service for, his law practice which is necessary to protect the interest of his clients," and probable cause to believe that Mays "has willfully and intentionally abandoned his law practice and failed to protect the interests of his clients" (193 Cal.App.3d at p. 386, 238 Cal.Rptr. 272), and after the San Joaquin Superior Court issued an Order Assuming Jurisdiction of Law Practice under Business and Professions Code section 6190 et seq. The superior court also found Mays "has become incapable of devoting the time and attention to, and providing the quality of service for, his law practice which is necessary to protect the interest of his clients." (193 Cal.App.3d at p. 390, 238 Cal.Rptr. 272.)