Batson v. Kentucky (1986) 476 U.S. 79, 89 [90 L.Ed.2d 69, 83] (Batson) and People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258 (Wheeler).
[…] This might enable you to better understand the others’ positions. [¶] By suggesting you should consider changes in your methods of deliberations, I want to stress that I am not dictating or instructing you as to how to conduct your deliberations. I merely . . . find it productive to do whatever is necessary to ensure each juror has a full and fair opportunity to express his or her views and consider and understand the views of the other jurors.”
Section 1140 provides, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”
“The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.