People v. Johnson
[…] The court disagreed, finding defendant did not possess the methamphetamine for personal use, and was therefore ineligible for Proposition 36 probation.

DISCUSSION

I

Proposition 36, the Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000, added section 1210.1 to the Penal Code, which requires the trial court to grant probation with a drug treatment condition to anyone convicted of a “nonviolent drug possession offense” unless disqualified by the provisions of section 1210.1, subdivision (b). (§ 1210.1, subd. (a).) Section 1210, subdivision (a), defines a “nonviolent drug possession offense” as “the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code.

Here, defendant was not disqualified from Proposition 36 probation by any of the provisions of section 1210.1, subdivision (b). Instead, the trial court found him ineligible because it found defendant’s possession and transportation of methamphetamine was not for personal use.