No. 351118
[…] Id. In People v Mallory, 421 Mich 229, 247; 365 NW2d 673 (1984), our Supreme Court explained:
A defendant has a right to be present during the voir dire, selection of and subsequent challenges to the jury, presentation of evidence, summation of counsel, instructions to the jury, rendition of the verdict, imposition of sentence, and any other stage of trial where the defendant's substantial rights might be adversely affected.
In Michigan, an accused's right to be present at trial is also codified. MCL 768.3 provides:
No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial; persons indicted or complained against for misdemeanors may, at their own request, through an attorney, duly authorized for that purpose, by leave of the court, be put on trial in their absence.
However, this right is not absolute. In Allen, 397 US at 342-343, the United States Supreme Court held that an accused may be removed from a courtroom by consent or for misconduct. In Allen, the defendant had also insisted on representing himself.