C076191 C076607
[…] Villanueva also claims that the natural and probable consequences doctrine violates the separation of powers doctrine, the due process clause, and section 6 of the Penal Code because it is a judicial creation of a nonstatutory crime. Do joins in this argument. The argument lacks merit.
Villanueva argues that his convictions for attempted murder, which are based on the judicially created natural and probable consequences doctrine, are invalid because the Legislature alone is empowered to define the elements of crimes. For authority, he cites article III, section 3 of the California Constitution. But this section merely states in general terms the idea that there must be a separation of powers among the coordinate branches of government. (See Cal. Const., art. III, § 3 ["The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution."].) He also relies on case law interpreting section 6 of the Penal Code, which provides in relevant part that "[n]o act or omission . . . is criminal or punishable, except as prescribed or authorized by this code." In Keeler v.