C076191 C076607
[…] Instead of CALCRIM No. 335
Luong next contends that the prosecution's key witness Jimmy Luu was an accomplice as a matter of law, and thus, the trial court should have instructed the jury in the language of CALCRIM No. 335 (Accomplice Testimony: No Dispute Whether Witness is Accomplice), as requested, instead of CALCRIM No. 334 (Accomplice Testimony Must be Corroborated: Dispute Whether Witness is Accomplice). As we shall explain, the trial court properly instructed the jury in the language of CALCRIM No. 334 instead of CALCRIM No. 335, and in any event, any error was harmless.
Section 1111, which governs the use of accomplice testimony at trial, provides: "A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." Section 1111 defines an accomplice "as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given."
" '[W]hether a person is an accomplice is a question of fact for the jury unless the facts and the inferences to be drawn therefrom are undisputed.' [Citations.]" (People v.