People v. Johnson
[…] Billingsley (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 1076, 1081 [remand is required when "the record does not 'clearly indicate' the court would not have exercised discretion to strike the firearm allegations had the court known it had that discretion"].) Here, the court did not clearly indicate a refusal to strike the enhancements.

IV. Custody Credits under Section 2933 .2

Johnson's probation report stated that under section 2933.2, she was ineligible for presentence credits. The court accordingly awarded Johnson credit for 1,995 days in actual custody, but "zero days per [section] 2933.2."

Section 2933.2 subdivision (a) states: "Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder . . . shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05." Section 2933.2 subdivision (c) states: "Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest for any person specified in subdivision (a)." Section 2933.2 is an exception to the general presentence custody credit scheme. It denies such credits to convicted murderers. (People v. Chism (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1266, 1336.)