07-20-2018
[…] In sum, the evidence supports the trial court's finding that the prosecutor was not motivated by impermissible group bias when she challenged A. We therefore reject Johnson's contention, joined by Stepney, that the court erred by denying their Batson/Wheeler motion.
II. CALCRIM No. 2181
Johnson contends that CALCRIM No. 2181, which defines the offense of reckless driving while evading a peace officer under Vehicle Code section 2800.2 (section 2800.2), contains an improper mandatory presumption. Under the statute, "[i]f a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property," the person has committed the crime of reckless driving while evading a peace officer. (§ 2800.2, subd. (a).) The statute further provides, "For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count . . . occur, or damage to property occurs." (§ 2800.2, subd. (b).)