09-14-2015
[…] A determinate term for a given offense may be lengthened by sentence enhancements. (People v. Ahmed (2011) 53 Cal.4th 156, 161; People v. Felix (2000) 22 Cal.4th 651, 655.) "[T]here are at least two types of sentence enhancements: (1) those which go to the nature of the offender; and (2) those which go to the nature of the offense." (People v. Coronado (1995) 12 Cal.4th 145, 156.) The first category focuses on a defendant's status as a repeat offender while the second category focuses on the circumstances of the crime charged. (Id. at pp. 156-157.) An enhancement for firearm use under section 12022.5 falls under the second category. (People v. Coronado, supra, at p. 157.)
Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) states, in pertinent part, "any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years ...." (Italics added.) It was therefore error for the court to impose a concurrent term for the section 12022.5, subdivision (a) enhancement. Accordingly, as to counts II and IV, the sentence is vacated and the matter remanded for resentencing.