People v. Johnson
[…] ¶ 31 Section 2-8 of the Code defines forcible felony, in relevant part, as "aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012). ¶ 32 In this case, defendant was previously convicted of aggravated battery of a peace officer pursuant to section 12-4(b)(18) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides that aggravated battery to a peace officer occurs when a defendant "commits a battery" and "[k]nows the individual harmed to be an officer or employee of the State of Illinois, a unit of local government, or school district engaged in the performance of his or her authorized duties as such officer or employee." 720-5/12-4(b)(18). The 1961 Code states that "a person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, causes bodily harm to an individual or makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual."