People v. Johnson
[…] The sentencing portion of that section is found in 24-1.1(e) and reads:

"Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years ***.Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony *** is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(e) (West 2012).
¶ 31 Section 2-8 of the Code defines forcible felony, in relevant part, as "aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012). ¶ 32 In this case, defendant was previously convicted of aggravated battery of a peace officer pursuant to section 12-4(b)(18) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides that aggravated battery to a peace officer occurs when a defendant "commits a battery" and