People v. Johnson
[…] Because such a showing is absent in this case, we find that defendant's previous conviction for aggravated battery of a peace officer is not a qualifying offense under section 24-1.1(e) and the trial court erred in convicting defendant for Class 2 UUWF. ¶ 33 The State makes two arguments in support of its contention that defendant's aggravated battery of a peace officer conviction qualifies as a forcible felony as defined by section 2-8. First, the State argues that the offense falls under the "residual" category of the statute, which includes "any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." ¶ 34 The State cites People v. Jones, 226 Ill. App. 3d 1054 (1992), and People v. Hall, 291 Ill.