No. 2-13-0368 No. 2-13-0369 No. 2-13-0370 No. 2-13-0550 No. 2-13-0551
[…] Therefore, the State has failed to explain how it was prejudiced by the added claims at any stage of the postconviction proceedings. ¶ 68 The State's next challenge to the added claims is based on the Act itself. According to the State, section 122-5 of the Act should not be interpreted to allow amendments once a third-stage evidentiary hearing has commenced. This argument is easily rejected. ¶ 69 Section 122-5 provides that the trial court has discretion to allow amendments "as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases." 725 ILCS 5/122- 5 (West 2012). Nothing in the plain language of this section limits the trial court's discretion regarding amendments to the second stage of postconviction proceedings or to the beginning of a third-stage evidentiary hearing, as the State urges. See People v.