No. 2-13-0368 No. 2-13-0369 No. 2-13-0370 No. 2-13-0550 No. 2-13-0551
[…] ¶ 60 A. Added Claims Based on Dowthard Tapes
¶ 61 The State's first argument on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing defendants to add claims based on the Dowthard tapes to their postconviction petitions. ¶ 62 Trial courts have discretion to allow defendants to amend their postconviction petitions. People v. Smith, 2013 IL App (4th) 110220, ¶ 23. Section 122-5 of the Act states:
"The court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases." (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2012).Under section 2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure, "[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms." Smith, 2013 IL App (4th) 110220, ¶ 23; 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2012).