People v. Johnson
[…] Based on that I find that the defendant/petitioner has not made a substantial showing of a violation of a constitutional right, and the petition is dismissed."

We allowed The Innocence Network of the University of Wisconsin Law School file an amicus curiae brief in support of defendant's actual innocence claim.

¶ 56 Timeliness of Petition

¶ 57 In response to the trial court's finding that defendant's postconviction petition was time-barred, defendant contends that based on section 122-1(c) of the Act, which states that the statute of limitations "does not apply to a petition advancing a claim of actual innocence," his petition was timely. The State responds that section 122-1(c) of the Act has "never been interpreted by an Illinois court," and that "the expansive language of the statute lends itself to abuse." Specifically, the State contends that it would be easy for a defendant to put forward the most feeble claim of actual innocence and attach it to claims that have been time barred, thereby defeating the postconviction limitations provisions. ¶ 58 Section 122-1(c) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

"When a defendant has a sentence other than death, no proceedings
under [the Act] shall be commenced more than 6 months after the conclusion of proceedings in the United States Supreme Court, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petition alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence.
***
This limitation does not apply to a petition advancing a claim of actual innocence."
¶ 59 Defendant's original postconviction petition was filed six years after the limitations period.