2014-06-5
[…] She remembered drinking in a bar; her next recollection was of going home in a disheveled condition, without her cell phone and some other property. After arriving home, she found indications that she had been sexually assaulted. Her cell phone was traced to defendant, and semen from a rape kit matched defendant's DNA.
The rape charges against defendant were based on the theories that he had used forcible compulsion (Penal Law § 130.35[1] ) and that his victim was incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless (Penal Law § 130.35[2] ). On either theory, the crime was a class B felony.
After extensive plea bargaining, defendant pleaded guilty to a class D felony, rape in the second degree as defined in Penal Law § 130.30(2), committed when a person “engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent by reason of being ... mentally incapacitated.”