No. 80-603
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court's failure to instruct the jury sua sponte on the definition of theft did not constitute plain error; thus, the defendant has waived consideration of this issue for purposes of appeal.
• 7 Finally, the defendant alternatively requests that this court remand the cause for resentencing because the circuit court expressed no opinion concerning the finding necessary to impose consecutive sentences. Section 5-8-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides:
"The court shall not impose a consecutive sentence unless, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is of the opinion that such a term is required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-4(b).
In the case at bar, the circuit court stated it had considered the presentence report and noted the defendant's history of prior criminality (three misdemeanor and two felony convictions).