No. 5-89-0740
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay restitution of $19,998.78, or in the alternative, this cause should be remanded to the trial court in order that a time limit or method of payment be established. On motion of the State, this cause was taken under advisement without appellee's brief and without oral argument (134 Ill.2d R. 352(a)). We must dismiss this appeal because of defendant's failure to file a post-trial motion.
• 1, 2 Section 116-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states:
"(a) Following a verdict or finding of guilty the court may grant the defendant a new trial.
(b) A written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.
(c) The motion for a new trial shall specify the grounds therefor." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 116-1.)
The filing of a post-trial motion is applicable to a bench trial as well as a jury trial. ( People v. Enoch (1988), 122 Ill.2d 176, 187-88, 522 N.E.2d 1124, 1130.) The filing of a post-trial motion is not without its purpose.