02921/2019
[…] RSMo § 569.020(2) contains three elements — (1) "forcibly steals" (2) property (3) when he or another participant is armed with a deadly weapon. The first element of "forcibly steals" is defined, in part, as when:
Defined in RSMo § 570.010(12) as "anything of value, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, in possession or in action, and shall include but not be limited to the evidence of a debt actually executed but not delivered or issued as a valid instrument." In 2017, this section was renumbered as RSMo § 570.010(19), but it was unchanged. NY PL § 155.00(1) defines property as "any money, personal property, real property, computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value, including any gas, steam, water or electricity, which is provided for a charge or compensation".
"in the course of stealing, as defined in section 570.030, [a person] uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of ." RSMo § 569.010(1).
This provision was later amended and renumbered as RSMo § 570.010(13).