2014-06-25
[…] Surpris, 83 A.D.3d 742, 920 N.Y.S.2d 374;cf. People v. Jogie, 51 A.D.3d 1038, 1039, 858 N.Y.S.2d 386). By order entered January 31, 2013, the County Court granted the defendant's motion to the extent of setting aside the sentence imposed upon his conviction of robbery in the first degree and directing a reduction of the term of imprisonment imposed upon that conviction. On May 10, 2013, the court imposed a resentence upon that conviction, nunc pro tunc to March 1, 2013, which included a more lenient term of imprisonment.
CPL 440.20(1) provides that “[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” A trial-level court has no authority under CPL 440.20 to reduce a valid sentence in the interest of justice ( see People v. Jean–Louis, 74 A.D.3d 1481, 1483, 902 N.Y.S.2d 705;People v. Boyce, 12 A.D.3d 728, 730, 783 N.Y.S.2d 722;People v.