People v. J.M.
[…] Other flagrant acts of misconduct include: (1) ignoring the large and visible sign on the inside of the door of the cell where they placed the defendant that said "You must call Juvenile Justice" and included the telephone number; (2) forcing this 15-year-old child to undress in front of a woman while being filmed, and; (3) forcing him to remain chained to a bench in his underwear for 8 hours, when in fact other clothes and shoes were available all along.

Defendant's custodial statements are accordingly suppressed.

B. Defendant's Custodial Statement was Involuntary.

C.P.L. § 60.45(1) provides that an involuntary statement may not be received in evidence against a defendant. A statement is involuntarily made when, inter alia, it is obtained from the defendant "by means of improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant's physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement." § 60.45(2)(a). When a defendant contests the voluntariness of a statement, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that, under the totality of the circumstances, the statement was voluntary. People v. Thomas, 22 N.Y.3d 629, 641-42 (2014).