No. 1-12-2753
[…] Because she was a juvenile and was fortunate enough to have her case designated as an EJJ prosecution instead of as an adult case, the already-existing 12-year sentence was stayed. Under the EJJ statute, after a minor pleads guilty, the trial court "impose[s]" both a juvenile sentence and "an adult criminal sentence," at the same time and as a result of the guilty plea. 705 ILCS 405/5-810(4) (West 2010). However, "the adult criminal sentence" is "stayed on the condition that the offender not violate the provisions of the juvenile sentence." 705 ILCS 405/5-810(4)(ii) (West 2010). Thus, respondent negotiated and agreed to a 12-year sentence which was never increased at any time.