People v. Jessa R. (In re J.M.)
[…] However, as noted, the appellate court districts were split as to whether such an order was appealable.

¶ 31 The State contends the trial court's findings under the assisted-reproduction statute were erroneous because Skyllar failed to comply with the Act. Specifically, the State argues that, in the year before the court determined Michael to be the legal father, Skyllar failed to seek a legal adjudication of parentage. Section 201(a)(2) provides that a parent-child relationship between a woman and a child is established by an adjudication of the woman's parentage. 750 ILCS 46/201(a)(2) (West 2020). The State also argues that section 703(c) required Skyllar to seek an adjudication of parentage. However, section 703(c) provides that an "intended parent may seek a court order confirming the existence of a parent-child relationship prior to or after the birth of the child" based on compliance with the requirement of a donor's written relinquishment of all rights and responsibilities to the resulting child. 750 ILCS 46/703(c) (West 2020). Section 703(c) is inapplicable here, as the parties had no such written agreement.