People v. Jessa R. (In re J.M.)
[…] Section 103(m-5) (750 ILCS 46/103(m-5) (West 2020)) defines "intended parent" as a person "who enters into an assisted reproductive technology arrangement *** under which he or she will be the legal parent of the resulting child." Section 703(d) (750 ILCS 46/703(d) (West 2020)) provides that, if the donor and the intended parent did not have a written legal agreement prior to artificial insemination, a court of competent jurisdiction shall determine parentage "based on evidence of the parties' intent at the time of donation."

¶ 26 Here, the trial court found (1) the assisted-reproduction statute governs the parent-child relationship between Skyllar and J.M., (2) Michael was a "donor," and (3) Skyllar was an "intended parent."