NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at pp. 302-303.) However, the court in Fields then determined that retrial may nonetheless be precluded by section 1023 which "implements the protections of the state constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy, and, more specifically, the doctrine of included offenses. [Citations.]" (Fields, supra, at p. 305-306.)
Section 1023 provides: "When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading." "Under [this statute] . . . when a defendant is convicted of a lesser included offense, the conviction bars a subsequent prosecution for the greater offense." (Fields, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 296, fn. omitted.)