People v. Jerro
[…] Section 667, subdivision (a)(1), provides, "Any person convicted of a serious felony who previously has been convicted of a serious felony in this state or of any offense committed in another jurisdiction which includes all of the elements of any serious felony, shall receive, in addition to the sentence imposed by the court for the present offense, a five-year enhancement for each such prior conviction on charges brought and tried separately." Serious felonies are defined in section 1192.7, subdivision (c). (§ 667, subd. (a)(4).)

Section 1192.7, subdivision (c), does not include vehicular manslaughter with gross negligence. But section 1192.8, subdivision (a), makes vehicular manslaughter with gross negligence a serious felony if it "involve[d] the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice."

Additionally, section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), defines a serious felony as "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice."